West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) GCE Timetable 2020: August/September Second Series

The WAEC August/September WASSCE (Private) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, the official timetable is out. The original WAEC GCE timetable is available below for interested candidates to copy. A printable version (pdf) is also included for candidates who wish to have the timetable printed.

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2020 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) August/September – the second series, that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the GCE examination Timetable.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC), Nigeria wishes to inform all registered candidates for WASSCE for Private Candidates, 2020-Second Series and the general public that there has been a change in timetable.

The examination, which was initially scheduled to commence on Saturday, November 14, 2020 will no longer hold as planned, due to circumstances beyond our control. The examination has now been rescheduled to commence on Monday, November 30, 2020.

The Council wishes to reassure candidates that the new timetable for the conduct of the examination will be released soon.

We regret any inconveniences this might cause our dear candidates and members of the general public.

Thank you for your understanding.

Demianus G. Ojijeogu, anipr
Ag. Head, Public Affairs
WAEC, Nigeria
November 9, 2020
FOR: HEAD OF NATIONAL OFFICE

WAEC GCE Exam Date:

According to the 2020 WAEC GCE Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on Saturday, 14th November 2020, and ends on Tuesday, 15th December 2020.

WAEC GCE Timetable.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version of the WAEC GCE Timetable. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Loader
Loading…
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [237.64 KB]

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2020 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Saturday, 14th November, 2020Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning SessionHome Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session         9:30 am. –   10:30 am12noon    –   1:00pm
Tuesday, 17th November, 2020Visual Art 2 (Essay)Visual Art 1 (Objective)Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)9:30am    –   11:30am11:30am  –   12:20pm2:00pm     –  4:00pm
 Wednesday, 18th  November, 2020Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)9:30am     –   11:00am11:00am   –   12noon
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2:00pm     –   4:30pm
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –   3:15pm3:15pm     –   4:15pm
  Thursday, 19th November, 2020French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)9:30am     –   10:45am10:45am  –    11:45am
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )9:30am     –   11:30am (1st Set)12noon     –    2:00pm (2nd Set)
Home Management 2 (Essay)Home Management 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
   Friday, 20th   November, 2020 History 2 (Essay)History 1  (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **9:30am     –    12:30pm(1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd Set)
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)2:30pm     –    3:30pm3:30pm     –    4:15pm
Commerce 2 (Essay)Commerce 1 (Objective)2:30pm     –    4:30pm4:30pm     –    5:20pm
Saturday, 21st    November, 2020General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    12noon2:00pm     –    3:30pm
 Monday, 23rd   November, 2020 to Thursday, 17th December, 2020 Arabic 3 (Oral)Music 3B (Performance Test)French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)Home Management 3 (Practical)Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)9:30am     –     11:00am11:00am  –      12:15pm
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:00pm     –     4:45pm
Tuesday, 24th   November, 2020Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am  –      12:30pm
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:00pm     –      3:30pm
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020Geography 2(Essay)Geography 1(Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)2:00pm     –     3:50pm
  Thursday, 26th November, 2020 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    12noon12noon     –    1:00pm
Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
Friday, 27th November, 2020Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:10am11:10am  –     12noon
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:30pm     –    4:30pm
Saturday, 28th November, 2020 English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****2:00pm     –    2:45pm
Monday, 30th November, 2020Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Visual Art 3A (Drawing)2:00pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    10:45am10:45am   –    11:45am
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )2:00pm     –    4:30pm
 Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)9:30am     –    12noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Music 3A (Aural)2:00pm     –    2:45pm
  Thursday, 3rd December, 2020 Hausa 2 (Essay)**Hausa 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Igbo 2 (Essay)**Igbo 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Yoruba 2 (Essay)**Yoruba 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Friday, 4th December, 2020Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**9:30am     –    11:15am
Health Education 2 (Essay)**Health Education 1 (Objective)**2:30pm     –     4:00pm4:00pm     –     5:00pm
  Saturday, 5th December, 2020Civic Education 2 (Essay)**Civic Education 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am   –     12:30pm
Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
 Monday, 7th December, 2020Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:40am11:40am   –    12:30pm
Physical Education 2 (Essay)Physical Education 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:20pm3:20pm     –    4:10pm
  Tuesday, 8th December, 2020Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:20pm
Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    4:50pm
Wednesday, 9th December, 2020Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)9:30am     –    12:15pm
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:45 pm3:45pm     –    4:45pm
Thursday, 10th December, 2020Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)9:30am     –    12:30pm
Friday, 11th December, 2020  Monday, 14th December, 2020Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:20pm4:20pm     –    5:00pm
  Tuesday, 15th December, 2020Metalwork 3 ( Practical )Metalwork 3 ( Practical )9:30am     –    12:40pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:10pm  (2nd  Set)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

****     Available to candidates in Liberia only

Note:

  • The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  • Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    Visual Art 3:
    • Paper 3A – instruction will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x