Do you want to Study JAMB, WAEC, NECO & Post UTME Past Question for Free? Click Here to Go to FSG Classroom !!!

UNILAG Departmental Cut Off Mark for 2021/2022 Admission

UNILAG Cut-Off Mark 2020: University of Lagos (UNILAG) Cut-off mark for 2010/2022 academic session has been released. See details below:

The management of the University of Lagos (UNILAG) has just released its departmental cut-off mark for the 2021/2022 academic session.

To all the 2021 UNILAG aspirants who have been asking the question “when will UNILAG departmental cutoff marks be out”, note that the University of Lagos (UNILAG) has release her departmental cutoff mark for 2021/2022 academic session. Notice on the just released UNILAG department cut off mark was made via the university’s official website(www.unilag.edu.ng) today.

In light of this, I enjoin every aspirant who wishes to gain admission into the University of Lagos (UNILAG) to quickly go through the cutoff marks below, find the cutoff mark stipulated for their desired course to know whether or not they will be admitted into the university.

For those who do not know what UNILAG departmental cutoff mark is about; it is the minimum score fixed by the administrators of UNILAG for admitting students into her prestigious faculties. Thus, any candidate who does not meet up to the required cutoff mark may not be admitted into the University.

Is UNILAG 2021/2022 Departmental Cut Off Mark Out?

The answer is YES. The University Of Lagos (UNILAG) has released her 2021/2022 departmental cut off mark.

Must Read: Most populated universities for students in Nigeria 2021

OAU Departmental Cut Off Mark 2021/2022 [Original]

LASU cutoff marks for all courses 2021/2022.

What is UNILAG JAMB cut off mark in 2021?

It should be noted that UNILAG JAMB cutoff mark for 2021/2022 is 200. This implies that, before any candidate will be allowed to take UNILAG Post UTME examination, he/she must score up to 200 in JAMB UTME examination. Nevertheless, it is still to the discretion of UNILAG to increase or reduce.

UNILAG DEPARTMENTAL CUT OFF MARK FOR 2021/2022 ACADEMIC SESSION

PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Creative Arts64.17554.6559.17561.2559.4559.72561.225
English6560.87563.362.6557.77560.12561.625
 French60.82555.92558.17557.22554.925NIL54.45
Russian62.0554.953.3NIL57.625NIL58.05
History & Strategic Studies66.57552.5563.97564.12562.27561.260.825
 Linguistics Igbo/Yoruba49.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Chinese64.8562.16163.3557.5555.37558.5
Philosophy63.757.47559.7560.87558.557.857.675
Christian Religious Studies60.125NILNIL58.3NIL58.954.35
Islamic Religious Studies63.275NILNIL62.77561.17561.67561.275
PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Accounting69.82563.0563.57568.6560.67561.47562.7
Actuarial Science68.458.85862.664.07559.27562.45
Business Administration67.0561.263.97565.361.32563.92563.1
Finance67.67561.2563.52566.6559.12562.42563.725
IRPM66.67558.87561.4565.27556.67560.3563.45
Insurance66.97558.07562.165.5561.2563.52565.475
PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Adult Education56.6553.62549.8554.155454.225NIL
Education Economics62.97555.660.2561.82558.860.7561.725
Business Education65.62561.459.8564.07560.37561.563.6
Education Islamic Religious Studies59NIL55.153.475NIL54.452.175
Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
 Education English67.02561.965.6565.82562.47564.27560.95
Early Childhood Education63.77556.67550.160.9559.22558.659.925
Education Yoruba58.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education French50.925NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education History62.7558.45NIL57.4NIL60.9557.85
Education Christian Religious Studies52.15NILNILNILNILNILNIL
 Education Geography55.75NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Educational Administration57.02551.9554.2551.475NIL52.22551.975
Educational Foundations62.27559.07557.77558.0557.558.753.9
Health Education54.975NIL50.651.72554.225NILNIL
Human Kinetics Education58.32554.6555.956.855555.8552.65
Education Biology60.37554.17552.62557.653.12551.97555.075
Education Chemistry56.12552.075NIL48.9555.92553.125NIL
Education Home Economics55.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Integrated Science Education50.325NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Mathematics60.1NIL50.82557.1555.159.7556.125
Education Physics53.9NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Technology Education52.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biomedical Engineering72.569.52571.22571.77571.77567.6566.825
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering77.268.769.1757372.569.9574.6
Civil & Environmental Engineering73.87568.5572.17572.52570.57572.3571.325
Computer Engineering78.37573.1576.675.8572.473.22572.175
Electrical & Electronics Engineering79.72574.92577.375.6574.776.97575.025
Mechanical Engineering77.92572.02572.676.87567.774.275.2
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering66.958.52558.759.17557.82559.32560.475
Petroleum & Gas Engineering74.467.1568.173.67568.62569.07571.3
Surveying & Geoinformatics Engineering64.956.5553.2560.0563.9563.12562.375
Systems Engineering77.8567.17570.8574.62573.8569.8575.025
PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Architecture74.32568.97568.47570.867.772.162.5
Building64.4NIL59.22563.155.47560.27562.475
Estate Management62.558.97559.360.15NIL54.62557.95
Quantity Surveying68.22556.765.8565.07559.52563.560.975
Urban & Regional Planning62.87561.67555.457.6NIL57.6558.575
PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Law73.2569.27570.22570.37569.42570.5568.775
PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Pharmacy75.472.9572.457574.47573.22573
PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Medicine & Surgery83.3580.47581.07581.981.481.5582.525
Physiotherapy75.2572.37571.37570.97574.1570.1569.625
Radiography74.27573.62571.6574.22564.67572.67573.175
Medical Laboratory Science73.170.57568.472.5568.970.87570.425
Pharmacology71.27559.12567.47565.469.2570.32566.625
Physiology69.17561.867.5567.87568.22566.77568.05
Dentistry76.5575.6572.274.82575.175.47568.875
PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biochemistry69.6565.266.67567.5562.9566.92566.675
Botany58.15NIL55.32552.3553.32554.3556.25
Cell Biology &Genetics67.461.32565.12565.67563.22562.365.15
Chemistry67.760.3559.52565.52561.960.5559.825
Computer Science77.1569.02571.4575.6573.97572.92572.2
Geology66.960.62565.3563.2562.261.17563.45
Geophysics64.12560.82553.47563.42558.2560.561.575
Marine Biology62.758.57559.9559.72557.457.559.2
Fisheries56.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Mathematics68.32558.36464.6756061.52565.725
Industrial Mathematics65.075NIL62.22563.1560.1559.9562.475
Statistics66.358.265.82564.0563.07561.3559.3
Microbiology68.460.8565.32567.6566.763.97565.175
Physics63.2555.352.261.260.4557.97559.975
Zoology54.3NIL51.551NILNIL53.5
PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
  EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Economics69.17554.4563.67565.8556.12565.57564.325
Geography57.855.5NIL52.857.67554.7555.925
Mass Communication69.2564.77566.42567.57567.77565.165.25
Political Science64.0552.6561.37560.07560.62560.958.575
Psychology67.62562.5564.566.47561.52562.3562.15
Social Work65.82558.258.9564.564.364.42560.25
Sociology6556.77563.27563.0561.658.463.65

UNILAG 2021/2022 Admission Requirements

It is imperative to note that UNICAL will not only consider this cutoff mark when offering admission this year. To gain admission into any department in UNILAG, aspirants must meet all the admission requirements of UNILAG. Below are the requirements for admission in UNILAG this 2021:

  • Candidates must have at least 5(five) credits (English and mathematics inclusive) in their O’level result. Note that O’level result can be you WAEC, NECO, GCE or NABTEB examination result.
  • Candidates must have attained the age of 16 at the time the admission was offered.
  • More so, candidates who wish to gain admission into UNILAG must take part in the university’s post UTME screening. Candidates must also pass very well in the examination.
  • UTME candidates must score at least 180 before they can be allowed to take UNILAG’s Post UTME screening.

You may also want to read:

See the top richest and wealthiest lawyers in Nigeria 2020

Yeah! Above are the courses offered in University of Lagos (UNILAG) and their departmental cutoff marks for 2021/2022 academic session. In my opinion, any candidate who scored anything extremely low from the cutoff mark listed above should consider applying for a change of course form.

However, if your score is not far low from unilag cut off mark above, then you just have to pray for the university to include your name in her supplementary list.

Do not forget to always check back on this page to know when UNILAG 2021/2022 departmental cutoff marks will out. Trust me; the cutoff marks will be published here immediately after the university releases it to the general public.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

Thank you so much for reading this article, we really do appreciate. We hope you loved it, if you did, please share this page with your friends via the share buttons below. Sharing is caring.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
20 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Becky otekobi

Wat is the cut off mark for 2020 /2021 session

Paige

Hello
I scored 223 and I want to study psychology in unilag is that possible

Olusola

How many candidates registered under pharmacology this 2021 of this year
jamb

Olusola

Afternoon,i score 261 in my jamb, and I want to study pharmacology,am i on the lane in unilag

Ruqoyah

A friend of mine told me that, if I don’t have up to 250 in jamb am not qualified for post utme, unfortunately I had 213. Wat do u think I should do??

Ruth

I scored 217 in Jamb to study English in unilag. I’m i on the safer side? Or what do i need to do.

Pemi

Please do u have any Whatsapp group I can join for more updates

Halimah

Pls when would the post utme form come out

Joy Ade

Sir i had 150 as the cut off mark in the entrance examination of my school yet my name is not in the admission list what should i do